2020 Legislative Coffees & Cracker Barrels

/, News/2020 Legislative Coffees & Cracker Barrels

2020 LEGISLATIVE COFFEES & CRACKER BARRELS

State Legislative Coffees and Cracker Barrels for 2020 will be held around the state of South Dakota.

These meetings are your chance to meet your state legislators, let them know how you feel about their votes in the Legislature, and ask them questions about where they stand on important issues. Be sure to attend those held in your area, and make sure your legislators hear your voice on economic fairness, education, equal rights, accountability, and other important topics.

Is there a Cracker Barrel or Legislative Coffee happening in your area that isn’t on our list or have updated event information? Let us know! Email us at info@sddp.org.

All times local. Times and locations are often subject to change.

Aberdeen – Districts 1, 2, 3, & 23

  • Saturday, January 25, 10am-12pm – Centennial Rooms at Northern State University (1200 S Jay St. Aberdeen, SD)
  • Saturday, February 1, 10am – 12pm – Centennial Rooms at Northern State University (1200 S Jay St. Aberdeen, SD)
  • Saturday, February 8, 10am – 12pm – Centennial Rooms at Northern State University (1200 S Jay St. Aberdeen, SD)
  • Saturday, February 29, 10am – 12pm – Centennial Rooms at Northern State University (1200 S Jay St. Aberdeen, SD)

Alexandria – District 19

  • Saturday, February 8, 10am – Hanson Community Library Community Room (421 N Main St, Alexandria, SD)

Belle Fourche – District 28

  • Saturday, February 1, 1 – 3pm – Garp’s Burgers and Brews (518 National St. Belle Fourche, SD)

Brandon – District 10

  • Saturday, January 25, 9 – 10:30am – Bethany Meadows Community Room (3008 E Aspen Blvd., Brandon, SD)
  • Saturday, February 22, 9 – 10:30am – Bethany Meadows Community Room (3008 E Aspen Blvd., Brandon, SD)

Brookings – District 4 & 7

  • Saturday, February 15, 9 – 10am – Brookings City and County Government Center (520 3rd St., Brookings, SD – Chambers, Room 310)
  • Saturday, February 22, 9 – 10am – Brookings City and County Government Center (520 3rd St., Brookings, SD – Chambers, Room 310)
  • Saturday, February 29, 9 – 10am – Brookings City and County Government Center (520 3rd St., Brookings, SD – Chambers, Room 310)

Burke – District 21

  • Saturday, February 8, 3 – 4pm – Location TBD

Canton – District 16

  • Saturday, February 1, 10am – 12pm – Canton Depot Museum (600 W 5th St, Canton, SD)

Chamberlain – District 26

  • Saturday, February 29, 1pm – Chamberlain Community Center (112 N Main St, Chamberlain, SD)

Custer – District 30

  • Saturday, February 8, 1 – 3pm – Custer Senior Center (538 Mount Rushmore Rd, Custer, SD)

Deadwood – District 31

  • Saturday, February 15, 1pm – Deadwood Welcome Center (501 Main St, Deadwood, SD)

Edgemont – District 30

  • Monday, February 17, 1pm – Edgemont School Building (715 Mogul Way, Edgemont, SD)

Flandreau – District 8

  • Saturday, February 8, 8am – Flandreau Elementary Commons (600 W Community Dr, Flandreau, SD)

Hartford – District 9

  • Saturday, February 8, 10 – 11:30am – Blue 42 Sports Grill (1021 S. Diamond Circle, Hartford, SD)

Highmore – District 24

  • Saturday, February 29, 9:30am – Highmore Auditorium (125 2nd St SW, Highmore, SD)

Hill City – District 30

  • Saturday, February 8, 10am-12pm – Hill City Super8 Conference Room (109 E Main St, Hill City, SD)

Howard – District 8

  • Saturday, February 8, 1pm – Howard Golf Course (508 E Farmer Ave, Howard, SD)

Huron – District 22

  • Saturday, January 25, 9 – 10am, Huron City Hall City Commission Room (239 Wisconsin Ave, Huron, SD)
  • Saturday, February 29, 9 – 10am, Huron City Hall City Commission Room (239 Wisconsin Ave, Huron, SD)

Kimball – District 26

  • Saturday, February 29, 10am – Kimball Fire Department (120 W 2nd St, Kimball, SD)

Lake Andes – District 21

  • Saturday, February 8, 10:30am – Lake Andes Community Building

Lake Norden – District 2

  • Saturday, February 15, 2pm – Lake Norden Community Center (520 Main Ave, Lake Norden, SD)

Madison – District 8

  • Saturday, February 8, 10:30am – 12pm – Madison Central High School Auditorium (800 9th St NE, Madison, SD)

Mitchell – District 20

  • Friday, January 31, 12 – 1pm, Mitchell City Council Chambers (612 N Main St, Mitchell, SD)
  • Friday, March 6, 12 – 1pm, Mitchell City Council Chambers (612 N Main St, Mitchell, SD)

Newell – District 29

  • Saturday, February 8, 10am – Newell City Hall (121 3rd St, Newell, SD)

Onida – District 24

  • Friday, February 21, 10am – Sully Buttes High School (500 8th Street, Onida, SD)

Piedmont – District 29

  • Saturday, February 8, 1:30 – 4pm – Piedmont Valley American Legion (101 Pine St, Piedmont, SD)

Platte – District 21

  • Saturday, February 8, 1 – 2pm – 44 Pizza Plus (801 E 7th St, Platte, SD)

Pierre – District 24

  • Saturday, February 1, 10 – 11am – Pierre Area Chamber of Commerce Community Room (800 W Dakota Ave, Pierre, SD)
  • Saturday, February 22, 10 – 11am – Pierre Area Chamber of Commerce Community Room (800 W Dakota Ave, Pierre, SD)

Rapid City – Districts 30, 32, 33, 34, & 35

  • Saturday, February 1, 9 – 11am – South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Classroom Building (501 E St. Joseph St., Rapid City, SD)
  • Saturday, February 8, 9 – 11am – Western Dakota Tech Event Center (800 Mickelson Dr., Rapid City, SD)
  • Saturday, February 22, 9 – 11am – Western Dakota Tech Event Center (800 Mickelson Dr., Rapid City, SD)
  • Saturday, March 7, 9 – 11am – South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Classroom Building (501 E St. Joseph St., Rapid City, SD)

Sioux Falls
Districts 6, 11, & 15

  • Saturday, February 8, 10am – The Hub at Southeast Technical Institute (2001 N. Career Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD)

Districts 9, 12, & 13

  •  Saturday, February 22, 10am – The Hub at Southeast Technical Institute (2001 N. Career Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD)

Districts 10, 14, & 25

  •  Saturday, February 29, 10am – The Hub at Southeast Technical Institute (2001 N. Career Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD)

Spearfish – District 31

  • Saturday, February 15 9 – 10am – BHSU Joy Center (1351 Saint Joe St, Spearfish, SD)

Sturgis – District 29

  • Saturday, February 1, 9 – 11am – Meade County Erskine Office 2nd Floor Commissioners’ Room (1300 Sherman St., Sturgis, SD)
  • Saturday March 7th, 9 – 11am – Meade County Erskine Office 2nd Floor Commissioners’ Room (1300 Sherman St., Sturgis, SD)

Vermillion – District 17

  • Saturday, February 29, 9 – 11am – Vermillion City Hall; Council Chambers (25 Center St, Vermillion, SD)

Wagner – District 21

  • Saturday, February 8, 9 – 10am – Location TBD

Watertown – District 5

  • Saturday, January 25, 9 – 10am — The Elks Lodge 838 (600 W Kemp Ave, Watertown, SD)
  • Saturday, February 15, 9 – 10am — Codington County Extension Complex (1910 W Kemp Ave, Watertown, SD)

Webster – District 1

  • Saturday, February 1, 10 – 11am – Day County Courthouse (711 W 1st St, Webster, SD)

Winner – District 21

  • Saturday, February 8, 5 – 6pm – Statewide Agricultural Insurance (201 S. Monroe St, Winner, SD)

Yankton – District 18

  • Saturday, January 25, 10 – 11am — Avera Professional Office Pavilion (409 Summit St, Yankton, SD)
  • Saturday, February 8, 10 – 11am — Avera Professional Office Pavilion (409 Summit St, Yankton, SD)
  • Saturday, March 7, 10 – 11am — Avera Professional Office Pavilion (409 Summit St, Yankton, SD)

Is there a Cracker Barrel or Legislative Coffee happening in your area that isn’t on our list or have updated event information? Let us know! Email us at info@sddp.org.

By |2020-01-31T21:59:35+00:00January 27th, 2020|Blog, News|Comments Off on 2020 Legislative Coffees & Cracker Barrels